Legal notices

1.            Presentation of the site.

Pursuant to Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, users of the www.musee-gergovie.fr website are informed of the identity of the various parties involved in its creation and monitoring:

Owner: Museum of Gergovia – Plateau de Gergovie – 63670 La Roche-Blanche – France

Designer : All Contents Clermont-Ferrand – France

Publication manager : Frédéric NANCEL +33 4 73 60 16 93 contact@musee-gergovie.fr

The person in charge of publication is an individual or a legal entity. Webmaster:

Sylvain Depale (+33 4 73 60 16 93) sylvain.depale@musee-gergovie.fr

Hosting: OVH – 2 rue Kellermann – 59100 Roubaix – France

Credits: Legal mentions: subdelirium.com

Photo credits: Henri Derus, Analogue, Manuel Cohen, Jodie Way

2.            General conditions of use of the site and services offered.

The use of the site www.musee-gergovie.fr implies full and complete acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time, users of the www.musee-gergovie.fr site are therefore invited to consult them on a regular basis. This site is normally accessible to users at any time. An interruption for technical maintenance may however be decided by the Museum of Gergovia, which will then endeavour to inform users in advance of the dates and times of the intervention. The site www.musee-gergovie.fr is updated regularly. In the same way, the legal notices can be modified at any time: they are nevertheless binding on the user who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to read them.

3.            Description of services provided.

The purpose of the www.musee-gergovie.fr website is to provide information concerning all of the company’s activities. The Museum of Gergovia strives to provide on the site www.musee-gergovie.fr information as accurate as possible. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in the update, whether caused by itself or by third party partners who provide this information. All the information indicated on the site www.musee-gergovie.fr are given for information only, and are subject to change. Moreover, informations on the www.musee-gergovie.fr website are not exhaustive. It is given subject to modifications that have been made since it was put online.

4.            Contractual limitations on technical data.

The site uses JavaScript technology. The website cannot be held responsible for any material damage related to the use of the site. In addition, the user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent, virus-free equipment and with a latest-generation, up-to-date browser.

5.            Intellectual property and counterfeiting.

The Museum of Gergovia owns the intellectual property rights or holds the rights to use all elements accessible on the site, including text, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds, software. Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, regardless of the means or process used, is prohibited, unless prior written permission of : the Museum of Gergovia. Any unauthorized use of the site or any of the elements it contains will be considered an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of Articles L.335-2 et seq. of the Intellectual Property Code.

6.            Limitations of responsibility.

The Museum of Gergovia cannot be held liable for direct or indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment, when accessing the site www.musee-gergovie.fr, and resulting either from the use of equipment that doesn’t meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or the occurrence of a bug or incompatibility.  The Museum of Gergovia also cannot be held liable for indirect damages (such as loss of business or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the site www.musee-gergovie.fr. Interactive areas (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. The Museum of Gergovia reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this space that contravenes the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. Where appropriate, the Museum of Gergovia also reserves the right to challenge the user’s civil and/or criminal liability, particularly in the case of a racist message, offensive, defamatory or pornographic nature, whatever the support used (text, photography …).

7.            Management of personal data.

In France, personal data is notably protected by law n° 78-87 of January 6, 1978, law n° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995. When using the website www.musee-gergovie.fr, the following may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the website, the user’s access provider, the user’s Internet Protocol (IP) address. In any event the Museum of Gergovia collects personal information about the user only for the need of certain services offered by the site www.musee-gergovie.fr. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, particularly when he enters it himself. It is then specified to the user of the site www.musee-gergovie.fr the obligation or not to provide this information. In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of the law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and liberties, any user has a right of access, rectification and opposition to personal data concerning him, by making his written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with the signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the reply should be sent. No personal information of the user of the www.musee-gergovie.fr website is published without the user’s knowledge, exchanged, transferred, ceded or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only the hypothesis of the purchase of the Museum of Gergovia and its rights would allow the transmission of the said information to the potential purchaser who would in turn be bound by the same obligation of conservation and modification of data towards the user of the site www.musee-gergovie.fr. The site is not declared to the CNIL because it does not collect personal information. The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of 1 July 1998 transposing directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

8.            Hypertext links and cookies.

The site www.musee-gergovie.fr contains a number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the permission of the Museum of Gergovia. However, the Museum of Gergovia is not able to verify the content of the sites, and therefore assumes no responsibility for this fact.   Browsing the site www.musee-gergovie.fr is likely to cause the installation of cookie(s) on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data obtained in this way is intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and is also intended to allow various measures of frequentation. Refusal to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, the user can configure his computer as follows to refuse the installation of cookies. Under Internet Explorer: tool tab (cog symbol in the top right-hand corner) / internet options. Click on Confidentiality and choose Block all cookies. Validate on Ok. Under Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Set Retention Rules to: use custom settings for history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies. Under Safari: Click on the menu icon (symbolized by a cog) at the top right of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the “Privacy” section, click on Content Settings. In the “Cookies” section, you can block cookies. Under Chrome: Click on the menu icon (symbolized by three horizontal lines) at the top right of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show Advanced Settings. In the “Privacy” section, click on Preferences. In the “Privacy” tab, you can block cookies.

9.            Applicable law and jurisdiction.

Any dispute relating to the use of the www.musee-gergovie.fr website is subject to French law. It is made exclusive attribution of jurisdiction to the competent tribunals of Paris.

10. The main laws concerned.

Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, as amended by Law No. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 relating to computers, files and freedoms. Law no. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.

11. Lexicon.

User: Internet user connecting, using the above-mentioned site.   Personal information: “information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to which it applies” (Article 4 of Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978).